CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 G87398

Mr. Arthur C. Albers
Paper Converting Machine Company
2300 South Ashland Avenue
P.O. Box 19005
Green Bay, WI 54307-9005

RE: The tariff classification of steel bars from various European countries.

Dear Mr. Albers:

In your letter dated February 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are carbon steel hot–rolled rectangular flat bars, hot-rolled square bars, cold drawn square bars and cold drawn round bars. The hot-rolled rectangular flat bars come in a wide range of sizes, e.g. 3 mm x 10 mm; 3 mm x 150 mm; 10 mm x 60 mm; 20 mm x 80 mm; 40 mm x 60 mm; 40 mm x 250 mm. The hot-rolled square bars range in size from 5 mm to 150 mm. The cold drawn square and round bars will also be imported in various sizes.

Flat-rolled products are defined in Chapter 72 Note 1. (k) as “Rolled products of solid rectangular (other than square) cross section…in the form of…straight lengths, which if of a thickness less than 4.75 mm are of a width measuring at least 10 times the thickness or if of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more are of a width which exceeds 150 mm and measures at least twice the thickness….” Most of the flat bars conform to the definition for bars and will be classified as such. However, some of the flat bars, because of their dimensions, meet the definition for flat-rolled products. The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled carbon steel flat bars will be 7214.91.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but including those twisted after rolling, other, of rectangular (other than square) cross-section. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled carbon steel flat bars that measure 4.75 mm or more in thickness and meet the definition for flat-rolled products will be 7211.14.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, not further worked than hot-rolled, other, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled carbon steel flat bars that measure less than 4.75 mm in thickness and meet the definition for flat-rolled products will be 7211.19.20, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, not further worked than hot-rolled, other, of a width of less than 300 mm, other, of a thickness exceeding 1.25 mm. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled square carbon steel bars will be 7214.99.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but including those twisted after rolling, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cold drawn square and round carbon steel bars will be 7215.50.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division